Get started14 Winchester Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £294,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 14 Winchester Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,722
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 November 2020Most recent
£294,000
+6.9%over 5 years16 April 2015
£275,000
+31.0%over 5 years11 May 2009
£210,000
16 May 2006
£210,000
+115.4%over 8 years30 May 1997
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AL: £171,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.