Get started8a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £144,200 — fresh data. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£144,200
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 8a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2025Most recent
£144,200
+5.3%over 2 years22 September 2022
£137,000
+54.8%over 11 years10 August 2011
£88,500
+10.6%over 10 years1 August 2001
£80,000
+102.5%over 4 years28 February 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AL: £294,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.