Get started1 Crossways is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 14.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £170,000. At 41 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
1 Crossways outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,146
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bere Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

26 June 2025Most recent
£170,000
+21.4%over 5 years5 September 2019
£140,000
+154.5%over 21 years27 February 1998
£55,000
+14.6%over 11 months1 April 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EP: £163,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG28 7AQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.