Get started5 Crossways is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Crossways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bere Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£160,000
+28.1%over 17 years12 January 2007
£124,950
+20.1%1 September 2006
£104,000
-4.4%over 3 years20 June 2003
£108,750
+26.5%over 1 year19 October 2001
£85,950
+82.9%over 3 years12 December 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EP: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.