Get started2 Crossways is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs).
2 Crossways has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 2 Crossways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,791
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bere Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£163,000
+7.9%over 4 years24 May 2021
£151,000
+4.1%over 3 years12 January 2018
£145,000
+16.0%over 9 years7 February 2008
£125,000
+11.6%over 3 years30 July 2004
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EP: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.