Get started8 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £348,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 11 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 11 years.
8 Station Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,955
Street avg £3,555
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bere Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2023Most recent
£348,000
+23.2%over 7 years27 November 2015
£282,500
+22.8%over 2 years20 August 2013
£230,000
+29.6%over 1 year13 April 2012
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EP: £163,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.