Get started26 Winchester Street is a detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £307,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
26 Winchester Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 26 Winchester Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,723
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 January 2020Most recent
£307,000
+56.6%over 15 years30 June 2004
£196,000
+42.0%over 4 years21 June 2000
£138,000
+46.8%over 2 years27 June 1997
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AL: £171,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.