Get started1 Cherry Orchard is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 sits 64.8% above the 2006 sale of £293,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm.
1 Cherry Orchard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2022
1 Cherry Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 3 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 1 Cherry Orchard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,570
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

20 October 2006Most recent
£293,000
-2.3%over 2 years25 March 2004
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7HS: £320,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG28 7JU
Micheldever Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Testbourne Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB