Get started4 Cherry Orchard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £337,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Cherry Orchard has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 20 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 20 years.
4 Cherry Orchard outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,681
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2023Most recent
£337,000
+16.6%over 3 years30 August 2019
£289,000
+27.0%over 8 years3 March 2011
£227,500
-14.2%over 2 years12 May 2008
£265,000
+17.8%over 4 years17 December 2003
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7HS: £295,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG28 7NH
Micheldever Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Testbourne Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.