Get started8 Cherry Orchard is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 791 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 54.8% above the 2014 sale of £228,000. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
8 Cherry Orchard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2021
8 Cherry Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 9 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Cherry Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,103
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 February 2014Most recent
£228,000
+11.2%over 9 years14 February 2005
£204,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7HS: £320,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG28 7NH
Micheldever Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Testbourne Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB