Get started9 Cranesfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 27.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cranesfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
9 Cranesfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,843
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 January 2014Most recent
£442,000
+24.5%over 9 years22 September 2004
£355,000
+10.9%over 1 year2 May 2003
£320,000
+20.8%over 2 years19 March 2001
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LN: £475,000 (2025–2022).
40 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2025
36 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
26 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2023
31 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2022
22 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 9RS
Spring Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.