Get started55 West End is a detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £813,000 is 21.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
55 West End sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Conversion of garage to living accommodation and single storey front extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£813,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 55 West End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,367
Street avg £4,052
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£670,000
+179.2%over 19 years19 December 1997
£240,000
+38.3%over 2 years8 September 1995
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LE: £518,000 (2024–2021).
43 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2024
45 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2022
Meadowside West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2022
25 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2021
31 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RG24 9LA
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.