Get started43 West End is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £518,000 in July 2024.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
G1 mixed species: reduce by 2.5m to clear cable leaving a finished height of approx 6-7m. To be maintained as hedging in the future. T1 Apple: reduce by approx 3m in height leaving a finished height of 6m. A lateral reduction of 1-1.5m leaving finished spread of 1.5-2m.
43 West End has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£518,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
43 West End is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,340
Street avg £3,888
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Erection of a two storey rear extension and single storey side extension with ancillary alterations following demolition of existing side extension and part rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2024Most recent
£518,000
+155.2%over 22 years24 October 2001
£203,000
+45.0%over 11 months8 December 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LE: £612,500 (2022–2021).
45 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2022
Meadowside West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2022
25 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2021
31 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2021
37 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RG24 9LW
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.