Get started18 Spring Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 56.9% above the 2018 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single storey rear and part single/part two storey side extension with front porch (amended scheme to that approved under 19/02920/HSE)
18 Spring Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Spring Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £3,489
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and two storey side extensions
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2018Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9JF: £430,000 (2022–2012).
46 Spring Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2022
54 Spring Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2016
56 Spring Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2016
50 Spring Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2015
16 Spring Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG24 9RS
Spring Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area