Get started4 Copse Field is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 18% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Copse Field's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2023
Price for 4 Copse Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 4 Copse Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 December 2016Most recent
£255,000
+36.0%over 3 years10 May 2013
£187,500
+10.3%over 6 years9 March 2007
£169,950
+51.1%over 5 years14 September 2001
£112,500
+81.5%over 6 years30 June 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YR: £247,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.