Get started2 Copse Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 16.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £247,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 2 Copse Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Copse Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £3,945
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 July 2018Most recent
£247,000
+51.5%over 13 years3 February 2005
£163,000
+115.9%over 6 years2 October 1998
£75,500
+25.8%over 3 years31 January 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YR: £250,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.