Get started24 Inkpen Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Inkpen Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
24 Inkpen Gardens outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 April 2021Most recent
£420,000
+33.3%over 6 years3 February 2015
£315,000
+26.0%over 9 years11 November 2005
£249,999
19 December 2003
£250,000
+164.6%over 8 years2 August 1995
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YQ: £465,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG24 8YS
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.