Get started22 Inkpen Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £465,000.
22 Inkpen Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 22 Inkpen Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YQ: £477,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB