Get started15 Inkpen Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £477,000 in October 2023.
Price for 15 Inkpen Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£477,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
15 Inkpen Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,918
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£477,000
+31.8%over 6 years18 November 2016
£362,000
+28.1%over 4 years2 August 2012
£282,500
+7.6%over 7 years3 August 2004
£262,500
+50.9%over 3 years5 January 2001
£174,000
+27.7%over 1 year28 April 1999
£136,250
+34.9%over 2 years28 February 1997
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YQ: £465,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RG24 8YS
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.