Get started23 Inkpen Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 38.4% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 23 EPCs).
23 Inkpen Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2024
23 Inkpen Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
23 Inkpen Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

9 May 2014Most recent
£365,000
+37.7%over 8 years19 August 2005
£265,100
-3.6%over 2 years7 February 2003
£275,000
+61.8%over 3 years28 January 2000
£169,950
+13.3%over 2 years26 September 1997
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YQ: £465,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.