Get started8 Catkin Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £252,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 8 Catkin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 8 Catkin Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,073
Street avg £4,533
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£252,500
+46.0%over 12 years31 January 2007
£173,000
+18.9%over 3 years23 June 2003
£145,500
+54.8%over 3 years19 April 2000
£94,000
+39.3%over 2 years20 February 1998
£67,500
+18.6%over 2 years8 September 1995
£56,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XY: £410,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.