Get started6 Catkin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 19.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
6 Catkin Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,300
Street avg £4,475
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£265,000
+1.1%over 1 year22 June 2018
£262,000
+6.7%over 2 years24 March 2016
£245,500
+41.1%over 9 years12 January 2007
£174,000
+10.1%over 2 years17 December 2004
£158,000
+125.9%over 7 years21 November 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XY: £410,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.