Get started20 Achilles Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 28.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
20 Achilles Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowman Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 August 2016Most recent
£316,000
+29.0%over 8 years5 October 2007
£245,000
+40.0%over 3 years30 July 2004
£175,000
+45.8%over 4 years31 March 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XB: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.