Get started15 Achilles Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £305,000.
Price for 15 Achilles Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Achilles Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,357
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowman Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£305,000
+45.2%over 7 years20 February 2015
£210,000
+174.5%over 17 years15 January 1998
£76,500
+27.5%over 2 years31 August 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XB: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.