Get started13 Achilles Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 45.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Achilles Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
13 Achilles Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £3,812
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowman Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

24 April 2015Most recent
£281,000
+19.6%over 2 years12 December 2012
£235,000
+50.6%over 11 years9 August 2001
£156,000
+85.7%over 5 years21 December 1995
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XB: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.