Get started14 Ajax Close is a property in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XA). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
14 Ajax Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£99,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 6 years.
30 November 2001Most recent
£99,000
+47.8%over 3 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thyme Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

31 July 1998
£67,000
+29.6%over 2 years12 October 1995
£51,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XA: £265,000 (2025–2021).
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.