Get started10 Ajax Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 69.6% above the 2006 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 28 EPCs).
10 Ajax Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 7 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Ajax Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thyme Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2006Most recent
£124,995
+7.8%over 2 years23 May 2003
£116,000
+36.5%over 1 year11 January 2002
£85,000
+53.2%over 2 years7 May 1999
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XA: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.