Get started9 Marshcourt is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 64.8% above the 2006 sale of £298,000.
9 Marshcourt has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 10 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 9 Marshcourt runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2006Most recent
£298,000
+19.2%over 9 months31 March 2006
£250,000
+16.3%over 3 years6 August 2002
£215,000
+66.7%over 4 years30 July 1998
£128,950
+25.2%over 1 year12 December 1996
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UY: £475,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.