Get started8 Marshcourt is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1223 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 19.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016).
8 Marshcourt's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,370
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

20 May 2016Most recent
£383,000
+206.4%over 18 years1 May 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UY: £475,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB