Get started9 Binfields Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–116 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 161.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (46 m² across 73 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
9 Binfields Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2021Most recent
£120,000
+13.2%over 3 years11 May 2018
£106,000
+20.5%over 12 years22 December 2005
£88,000
+78.9%over 5 years19 December 2000
£49,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.