Get started39 Binfields Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 39th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £125,000 in March 2025.
39 Binfields Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
39 Binfields Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£125,000
-7.4%over 4 years11 December 2020
£135,000
+8.0%over 2 years6 July 2018
£125,000
+31.6%over 10 years7 August 2007
£95,000
+11.1%over 2 years23 March 2005
£85,500
+96.6%over 5 years16 April 1999
£43,500
+27.9%over 1 year3 June 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.