Get started7 Binfields Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 15th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 10.8% below the 2017 sale of £148,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
7 Binfields Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

23 January 2017Most recent
£148,000
+11.7%over 9 years16 January 2008
£132,500
+25.0%over 3 years21 May 2004
£106,000
+89.3%over 4 years3 September 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.