Get started38 Binfields Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 39th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £108,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
38 Binfields Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£108,000
-15.3%over 6 years1 February 2018
£127,500
+38.6%over 2 years1 December 2015
£92,000
+217.2%over 20 years9 June 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.