Get started3 Binfields Close is a semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. At 36 m² this is the 8th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 26.3% below the 2016 sale of £169,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 143.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 36 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 73 EPCs).
3 Binfields Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 3 Binfields Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Binfields Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,708
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2016Most recent
£169,500
+68.3%over 2 years30 May 2014
£100,700
+1.2%over 10 years9 January 2004
£99,500
+148.8%over 7 years20 September 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG24 8RS
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.