Get started2 Binfields Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 10.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 73 EPCs).
2 Binfields Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Binfields Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2020Most recent
£150,000
+25.0%over 10 years2 December 2009
£120,000
-4.0%over 2 years14 September 2007
£124,950
+15.7%over 3 years23 July 2004
£107,950
+56.4%over 3 years5 December 2000
£69,000
+58.6%over 2 years5 January 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.