Get started19 Binfields Close is a semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 95% above the 2012 sale of £141,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Binfields Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 10 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £3,337
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2012Most recent
£141,000
+4.4%over 1 year11 November 2011
£135,000
+8.4%over 9 years6 September 2002
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.