Get started15 Binfields Close is a mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 10th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 38 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 73 EPCs).
15 Binfields Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
15 Binfields Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

3 August 2021Most recent
£110,000
-15.4%over 14 years17 July 2007
£130,000
+16.1%over 2 years6 October 2004
£112,000
+51.4%over 2 years9 November 2001
£74,000
+80.5%over 4 years13 June 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8RS
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.