Get started8 Oakfields is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 45.7% above the 2015 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Oakfields has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 8 Oakfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2015Most recent
£70,000
19 October 2011
£70,000
-27.0%over 4 years20 August 2007
£95,950
+4.3%over 3 years17 October 2003
£92,000
+34.3%over 1 year20 March 2002
£68,500
+52.4%over 3 years30 October 1998
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TL: £79,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.