Get started3 Oakfields is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Oakfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 23 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 23 years.
3 Oakfields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£107,000
+15.7%over 5 years10 March 2017
£92,500
+37.0%over 6 years21 May 2010
£67,500
+25.0%over 10 years10 December 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TL: £79,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.