Get started19 Oakfields is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 196% above the 1997 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 50.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Oakfields has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Oakfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£962
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

5 August 1997Most recent
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TL: £79,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB