Get started12 Oakfields is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2018); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 18.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Oakfields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
12 Oakfields is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 July 2019Most recent
£90,000
-6.3%over 11 years4 April 2008
£96,000
+4.9%over 3 years14 January 2005
£91,500
+8.9%over 1 year23 May 2003
£84,000
+115.4%over 7 years14 July 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TL: £79,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.