Get started10 Oakfields is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Oakfields has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Oakfields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

30 October 2017Most recent
£99,950
+21.9%over 3 years4 July 2014
£82,000
-13.7%over 9 years22 November 2004
£95,000
+111.1%over 5 years1 December 1998
£45,000
+40.6%over 2 years14 November 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TL: £79,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.