Get started5 Clover Field is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £258,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Clover Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,448
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stroudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

14 November 2019Most recent
£258,000
+50.0%over 13 years1 August 2006
£172,000
+37.7%over 4 years22 March 2002
£124,950
+60.3%over 3 years12 June 1998
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SR: £270,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.