Get started4 Clover Field is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
Latest sale on 4 Clover Field was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 4 Clover Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,085
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stroudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

26 August 2021Most recent
£300,000
+69.5%over 9 years7 August 2012
£177,000
+7.9%over 3 years6 February 2009
£164,000
+13.9%over 5 years27 June 2003
£144,000
+63.7%over 3 years27 October 1999
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SR: £258,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.