Get started29 Clover Field is an end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £287,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
Price for 29 Clover Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 29 Clover Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,044
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stroudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

2 August 2021Most recent
£287,500
+6.5%30 June 2021
£270,000
+17.4%over 6 years24 April 2015
£230,000
+35.3%over 2 years14 June 2012
£170,000
+161.5%over 15 years1 April 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SR: £257,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.