Get started24 Clover Field is a semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 28.4% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 23 EPCs).
24 Clover Field has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
24 Clover Field outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,913
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stroudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£134,000
+7.2%over 9 years17 November 2006
£125,000
+0.8%over 2 years10 September 2004
£124,000
+18.1%over 1 year6 December 2002
£105,000
+47.9%over 1 year9 February 2001
£71,000
+73.2%over 4 years11 November 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SR: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8RS
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.