Get started18 Elderberry Bank is a semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 20% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
18 Elderberry Bank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
18 Elderberry Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £3,488
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£285,000
+42.5%over 4 years13 May 2013
£200,000
+74.0%over 11 years17 August 2001
£114,950
+38.5%over 2 years3 December 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RY: £347,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8TU
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.