Get started24 Badgers Bank is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £390,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Badgers Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
24 Badgers Bank outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £3,986
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2022Most recent
£390,000
+8.3%over 9 months21 December 2021
£360,000
+3.4%over 2 years20 August 2019
£348,000
+69.8%over 7 years1 March 2012
£205,000
+9.0%over 1 year10 January 2011
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.