Get started19 Cowslip Bank is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 60.7% above the 2013 sale of £247,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
19 Cowslip Bank is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

14 June 2013Most recent
£247,000
-6.8%over 5 years7 December 2007
£265,000
+29.3%over 2 years17 October 2005
£205,000
+41.4%over 4 years22 May 2001
£145,000
+33.0%over 1 year9 June 1999
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RP: £457,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.