Get started5 Cowslip Bank is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 86.4% above the 2011 sale of £272,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Cowslip Bank has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
5 Cowslip Bank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
5 Cowslip Bank outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,004
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part two storey/part single storey rear infill extension and conversion of garage to living accommodation
15 July 2011Most recent
£272,500
+36.9%over 8 years18 November 2002
£199,000
+59.3%over 3 years25 June 1999
£124,950
+48.8%over 3 years1 March 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RP: £457,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.